Saturday, July 30, 2011

I need my own friends. Because whether I like it or not, theres always the fact that I'm Eric's girlfriend and if we broke up, his friends wouldn't be my friends anymore.

And I always knew that, and I never placed my whole faith of friendship solely on them, but I don't know, it just hit me today I guess that I'll always be the "girlfriend" to them.

It's fine because I do have other friends, and it's fine because I honestly don't see our relationship fading away anytime soon, but it's still a bummer to think about sometimes.

Tuesday, July 19, 2011



bahahahahah. so awesome.

Sunday, July 3, 2011

rawrrrrr! eric's show is tonight! i'm excited!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Too excited.







I am too excited to go to Disney World with Eric. Sigh. 4 days :D

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Please tell me-e-e what there is to complain about??

Monday, June 13, 2011

Postcards




I really love postcards. I collect them in fact, if any of you didn't know. I'm gonna post some of them on here for fun, and because I'm a nerd.

So... if yall go anywhere cool, or uh, anywhere not here, and ya see a postcard, you know, you could always like, send it to me... or like you know. not. BUT I could totally reimburse you for your expensive purchase of course because postcards are soooooo expensive you know :D




Saturday, June 11, 2011

Well.


My ears are still ringing from the house show tonight, but it was still fun!
I'm so glad all my friends came, that was awesome of them to do that!! Eric's band sounded good, I mean I've heard them like 5 times but still it was their first show, even if it was just a house show. Twas fun.
AND, as a bonus, we got to see a cat fight in the Burger King parking lot next to Cookout.

Good end to a good day, yeah?

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Today was fun because:

I went to the pool with Jack and my mom.

I had a very chill afternoon.

I hung out with Rachel, Elizabeth, Kathryn, and Eric tonight. Shenanigans ensued.

Go summer!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

That I would Be Good

That I would be good even if I did nothing
That I would be good even if I got the thumbs down
That I would be good if I got and stayed sick
That I would be good even if I gained ten pounds

That I would be fine even if I went bankrupt
That I would be good if I lost my hair and my youth
That I would be great if I was no longer queen
That I would be grand if I was not all knowing

That I would be loved even when I numb myself
That I would be good even when I am overwhelmed
That I would be loved even when I was fuming
That I would be good even if I was clingy

That I would be good even if I lost sanity
That I would be good
whether with or without you


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qf3sZpnT1nA

I had a dream...

that it was prom night. It was so exciting. My hair was so straight, my dress looked so pretty, and I was soooo excited. Then I woke up. Wompppppp.

Monday, June 6, 2011

Apartment searching....

I don't know how I feel about looking for a big-girl apartment.... it's kind of cool, but kind of scary at the same time! I guess it's because I'm not looking for one with my friends, I'm just looking for one like a crazy woman. I need a place to live! :D But I've got a few people talking to me right now so holler. Ok. This was randoz.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Love is awesome and awful at the same time. Yeah that's something we've heard in songs, poems, stories our whole lives, and until now I've never really thought of love as a bad, gut wrenching, painful kind of thing.

But not being able to say "I will be with you forever" is painful when it crosses your mind every so often.

You take people's access and availability for granted but when you really think about what it would be like to not have them there, you wonder if it was even worth it at all. To tell them so much about you, every birthmark, every scar, every heartbreak, every family story. Your dreams and your stupid fantasies. Those embarrassing moments and childhood memories that are you. Your insecurities and your favorite shirt. The nail polish you like and your favorite book. When that person knows your panicked voice and doesn't mind being yelled at when you're PMSing, then you get scared. Because no one else has gotten that close. Because it's hard to tell anyone everything about you. Because only a special person can handle every aspect and flaw. And you wonder what if..... what if they stopped loving me. If they died.

They would have all of you and you'd be alone. And you realize you would have no one to call when you're scared of the dark. So why did you go and give so much in the first place, when nothing in this world is guaranteed, nothing lasts forever. (except God if you're being literal)

I would crumble, and I'd fall apart. I would probably eat a lot for a while, because at that point, food would be the only thing that completely understood me. It would be awful, yes. But when I thought back to when I asked if it was worth it, I would always say Yes because for some amount of time, someone stayed on the phone when I cried, and someone loved me.

tehehe



This is our friendship picture. Nuff said.

Monday, May 30, 2011

Things I liked..

about today.

1. River time.
Eric, Mike, and I went to Belle Isle and it was very fun. I actually got a little sun, praise duh Lord!!!!

1. Girl time.
After the river, Kat, Liz, and I talked for a long time. It was so nice.

3. Sweet frog.
I have not been to Sweet Frog since I left for JMU in August. Nuff said.

So today was very enjoyable. Huzzah!



Also, Elizabeth did Kat's and my hair today. I love it, though it has gotten sort of messy at this point. But according to Eric our hair looks weird and Switzerland-esque. Sigh. Boys.

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Lady Gaga

I like Lady Gaga's new song, The Edge of Glory! Just wanted yall to know! RAWRR!!!

Friday, May 27, 2011

yeah my boyfriend goes to vcu but that's not why im transferring..... have you been to harrisonburg? and have you been to richmond? that's why im transferring.

Wake up in the mornin.... in the morning??

So I had to drive Mike to school very early again this morning and I'm kind of diggin this lifestyle. I have already done two loads of laundry and cleaned my room (to an extent) and it's only 10:39! Who'd a thunk??

I'm going to Elizabeth's to tan with her and Kat and then later tonight I'm going to see Hangover 2 with mi amiga Haley and whoever else wants to join :D

Good day ahead? I think yes.

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

River, naps, and too many tacos.

Today was marvelous. I went to the river with Liz and Eric which was sweet. We found a new place to go. Twas awesome, til it started raining.

Then we ate too much Mexi food. Too much. Me saying "too much food" means something.

Then we vegged out at Eric's casa. Twas a fun nap time. And when I say nap time I really mean " a fit of the afternoon giggles, sprinkled with 20 minutes of actually sleeping"

Thennnnn we drove around downtown, inevitably ending up at Liz's house Omegle-ing and watching TV.

Today was a WIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Which brings me to...... ToMoRrOw.
I have a "working interview" at this gym called Core. And I'm nervous!!!!!! So wish me luck. Or I'll karate chop yo butt.



Yeah. Like this girl.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

No but really..

I'm not that mysterious, but that still doesn't mean you know me.

So why do you talk to me like you have me figured out and know what I'm like, who I am, where I come from, what I believe in, or what I deal with.

All YOU know is that I'm a little white girl whose parents love her, who wears different clothes than you, "likes Jesus", and has a much better life than you because you say so.

If you bothered to talk to me on a normal social level, maybe you'd find out more about me and not just me the girlfriend. I'm not stupid, I'm not dramatic, I don't talk shit, I like you, I have morals, I have dreams, my life isn't perfect, and I have gone through hard times too.

Just because we're not the same doesn't mean we have to be on different levels.

Kthaxbai.

Friday, May 20, 2011

Haven't

been to my gym since when, Thanksgiving? I'm excited.

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

FasionABLE

I added this girl's blog through JMU who took pictures of my small group one day. She takes a lot of pictures and I just LOVE pictures so I added her blog. Anywho, however awkward/creepy you might think that is, on one of her blog posts there was a picture of a scarf she bought from this site:

http://livefashionable.com/

Go to it! I think a lot of yall would like it. It is a website that is akin to Tom's. The organization is made of women in Africa that make these scarves to provide for their family. And the scarves aren't too expensive, about 20-28 dollars. That's not bad! And it's for a good cause. It sounds cool, I can see a Christmas present request in the future :D

Monday, May 16, 2011

Listen up Core gymnastics place/association/center/whatever you are :

I did gymnastics for 15 years!
I probably know more about gymnastics than yall do.
So.
HIRE ME!?
Thanks so much.

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Friday the 13th!

Yesterday was a very chill day. I stayed home all day, something I hardly ever do.

I just bummed around the house all day, ran, cleaned the bathrooms, tried cleaning my room, laundry-sized a bit, walked to Maybeury with Mike.

Later at night my family watched Unstoppable which was pretty good. Eric came by half way through the movie to chill. I'm making him watch Gilmore Girls with me this summer, it's going to be great.

Anwho, it was fun chillin with him and Mike. They get along really well which is cool. Except they both pick on me. Wah. Hehe.



Pic of the day :D

Friday, May 13, 2011

RIVA time!

Yesterday was so exciting! I was so happy to be going to the river, despite the lack of sun. I have missed Richmond so much!

After the river with Liz, Step, Meagan, Eric, and Stewart, I went back home to go to Mike's band concert. Twas pretty good. I don't usually enjoy concerts for some reason, but Mike looked spiffy in his little tuxedo hehe.

And then after that I was just gonna chill at home buuuuuut Eric was stranded downtown and none of his friends would give him a ride so I picked him up. Then we went to Galaxy because we both hadn't eaten.

I was pooped. It was a long day yesterday. So I'm just tryna chill at home today. Chill day brah.



5/12 pic



First river trip of the summer. I am so excited!

5/11 pic



Oh Waffle House, how we've missed you and the insanity that you produce! :D

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

5/10 pic of the day



I wanted to see the cows by Eric's house but they weren't there :( So I just took a picture of the fence. Didn't come out like I wanted it to. Damn not having a nice camera.

Oh well!!

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Picasso :D

I saw dat Picasso today with my mom. Twas very interesting, I felt lucky to be able to see it :D After the exhibit we got some sodas and just sat out on the little patio of the museum and chilled for a minute. It is really pretty out there, I recommend going for suree.

After that we went to Target and my mom bought me some super cute bathing suits! I love them. I'm a happy camper. And now I'm here waiting for a home cooked meal by Mama Greenshka!

Aaaaaand who knows what shall happen tonight yeah?

Here are some of the paintings from the Picasso exhibit I really liked:




These first two are called Coupling, and I just really like how they are the same subjects, just portrayed in completely different ways. I really like the second one. I know it's a little graphic, but then again it's not. They're just lines. And after all, apparently Picasso once said, "Art is never chaste."



5/9 pic of the day



Me gusta.

5/8 picture of the day



this picture kinda sucks but it's the only one i have from sunday. womp.

Friday, May 6, 2011

For the good

of the nation, PUT KIM BACK TO BED!!!!!!!


Thursday, May 5, 2011

5/4 picture of the day



I was playing around with my camera yesterday and found a "retro" color setting. I like.

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

things i love



flowers. such natural beauty intrigues me.



letting the sun dry your skin at the beach or the pool or the river. LOVE that feeling.



Pillows.



Pressing your face into a fresh towel after a shower. <3




New journals, notebooks, etc. That first page is awesome, you can do, create, anything with that book.
video

5/3 pictchaaa



Last small group (ish) dinner of the year! So sad!! :(

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Why






do I always lose sight of the important things?

Monday, May 2, 2011

5/2 picture of the day



ewewewewewewe

5/1 picture of the day



Osama Bin Laden is dead! I'm patriotic, I'm happy, he was a bad person that caused or was responsible for the death of at least 3,000 Americans and many more. Go America. Good decision.

Sunday, May 1, 2011

4/19 picture



OMGZ! Eric surprised me!! :D

4/29 picture of the day



Last IV dance party of the year :D slash :(

365 days in pitchas! 4/28



campus cookies! muahahaha.