Friday, December 31, 2010

Soooo Kathryn's post was about her year, and it made me want to write about mine.
How do I even begin? Well it was awesome being a senior, at school and at gymnastics. At gymnastics, it was a great feeling being at the top, even more so than being at the top at Freeman because the people at gym actually respected us as seniors. I was finally one of the top dogs I guess. The little girls knew we were the oldest and they were in awe of us, which is a really amazing feeling.
My gymnastics season started off kind of slow, and it was a really pressure filled, frustrating, exciting season. I changed my mind about doing gymnastics in college so I knew that I needed to achieve whatever goals I wanted this year. Which I did with the help of going to a nutritionist. He helped me choose foods that would give me the most energy, etc. I learned so much about myself just from this year of gymnastics. I realized if I really want something I can make it happen, I guess I just didn't want it as bad before. My biggest goal was to be happy with how I did, which is almost harder than saying "I want to get 2nd or 1st place" because you can't just be happy. You can't buy it, you can't ask someone to give it to you, you have to feel it. I overcame the immature thought process of wanting to win all the time; I realized part of being happy is knowing you did your best, and you tried as hard as you could. And through all of the yelling, falling, exhaustion, early morning/late night practices, disappointment, accusations of not caring or not trying, driving home literally sobbing into the steering wheel... yeah that happened, through all of that I finally got my happiness. I found a place that I made for myself. I did my best. I did awesome at states. I did awesome at regionals. I made nationals. The last meet I ever competed in was the best meet of my life. How could I not be happy. So this year in gymnastics was amazing. And I couldn't be happier about it.
When it comes to school, eh, I didn't get too much out of it this year. I guess I just cared a little less about insignificant things. I realized that I don't always get what I want the way I want. Things happen for a reason. Through heart break and frustration I watched the one person I thought I could love be with someone else and it forced me to focus on myself. Focus on myself as a person, focus on being my own person, focus on what I wanted out of my little life here.
Which helped. I became my own person, I settled for friendship which ultimately helped our relationship grow. I thought I was happy before but I haven't been this happy about life in general in ... well ever I guess. It's amazing. And I'm thankful every day and hope it doesn't end.
I had a great summer. I didn't have a job (which I need to get this summer) and I just spend time with whoever. I was free even though I knew it was ending soon.

I think I have definitely grown in my faith this year as well. I can see changes and I really like it. I depend on God like I never had before, which is a great feeling.
Hopefully 2011 just gets better in every aspect!!!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

FUCK YOU BLOGGER YOU ERASED MY LONG ASS BLOG

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

You.

I want to make you feel better because I love you. You need time though and I understand that.

I wish you could be happy with what you're given but you never are. Why can't things just... be? And know that there are bigger problems than what's in front of your eyes. People weren't placed in your life to please you.

And I wish I could be guaranteed that everything would be more than alright and that I'd be happy.


Tuesday, December 28, 2010

I bite the side of my mouth when I'm upset to keep me from crying.
It bothers me that my hands are pretty and smooth now.
I don't mind telling people everything. If I don't I feel alone.
I have laugh lines already but it's like a permanent reminder of all the happiness I have.
My hands get clammy when I think about things that make me nervous.
I still get nervous thinking about gymnastics skills that used to scare me.
My feet smell a lot.
My biggest fears are being alone and people I love dying... which I guess coincide.
I think I put too much of my mind and self in the things I do, so I find myself disappointed a lot.

Monday, December 27, 2010

back to a happy feeling :D

April 12, 2010

" Yayyyy! I'M SO HAPPY!
I made it to Nationals!
Finally!! I hit 4 for 4! And I felt so good! It was an amazing feeling. And then when I was done I just started crying, because I was happy, sad, relieved. . . And then Larissa told us we all made it. . . & Mom started bawling haha. I still can't believe it. . . it's crazy!
I'm going to Dallas. . . I'm on the national team. That's what I wanted and I got it :D I finally did it!
I finally won. And I proved to everyone & myself that I am good enough.
Everything is perfect.
Just. . . perfect :) "

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Good talks

Well. I was snowed in tonight. Not during the day though. After my family and I trudged through the snow to get to church at 10 am, I went out to lunch with Eric's family. Twas nice.
Then we just played in the snow :D



Sadly my mom wanted me home before dark so I came home. Thankfully my best friend is next door and we had already planned to hang out so it was all good!
Kathryn and I watched a movie and then basically talked until midnight haha. It was really nice. I miss our talks about... everything. And we ate a bunch of cookies. Which is definitely a plus. Bah. I love that girl!!


Saturday, December 25, 2010

Christmas!

Today was very lovely. I was woken up at 7... yes 7... by my mom who I think got woken up my Mike. He's a freshman... don't they love sleep?? Apparently not!
After being woken up entirely too early, we headed over to the living room so my dad could read from the Bible and pray, and then it was present time :D :D



I got some nice presents this year including.....
-some books
-movies
-pretty socks
-a few giftcards
-a purse thingy
-a ring
That's all I can remember right now. But I was happy. That's more than enough than I need so. I'm happy for anything really. Afterwards we all just sat around and looked at our presents. We watched movies and just hung out til about 1. Then we ate Christmas dinner. YAYYYYY I FREAKING LOVE FOOD!!



Haha it is just so good! We have turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, green been casserole, creamed cabbage and corn, and pies. Yummm.


Then I took a lovely nap. And we've just been hanging out, watching tv, playing cards, watching movies and just enjoying being with each other. Happy day! Merry Christmas!


Friday, December 24, 2010

Christmas Eve


Yay! I love Christmas Eve! It is quite lovely and involves....

Cooking for tomorrow...


Putting last minute presents under the tree...


Chillaxin at home....

Tracking Santa online...

Napping...


Getting dressed up for church...

And later coming home to eat dinner, finish presents for people, open up new pajamas, and chill before going to bed for tomorrow!! Yay!! Love these two days :D

Monday, December 20, 2010

"Tarzan!"

Ahhh today was so fun! Eric, Elizabeth, Kathryn, and I went to Bell Isle and I borrowed his mom's really nice camera and took tons of pictures.

I love taking pictures. For a while I wanted to major in photography. Then I decided that it isn't that practical and I like psychology more. But I really love photography. It makes me very happy. Especially when I get to use a super nice camera :D :D

Happy day!!

And P.S. Christmas is soon! Love love love!

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Good Start





So Christmas break has officially started. Here's what went down:

-Upon returning home and hugging Eric in my front yard, he took me down with him into the snow. It was cold.

- We went to the mall with him and Ricardo (!) and his other friends. Which meant me and Ricardo had to go play gold at Dick's because Eric banished me so he could buy my present.

- Then Eric, Ricardo, and I met Kat at El Cap. It was quite yummy.

-After that we went to Eric's house, then we had a mini snowball fight, then we went to Blockbuster, didn't get a movie, went back to Eric's, at some point we went to Starbuck's and played an epic game of Jenga, then we looked at Christmas lights.

-Back to Eric's house, watched TEETH and it was hilarious. Twas a great night and a great start to break. PRAISE THE LORD I'M HOME!


Thursday, December 16, 2010

I really need

to be home right now. I have a math final tomorrow and it's killing me. I don't understand a lot of it and it just really drains and discourages me. I'm just going to pray that I do alright. I just really want to be home. The majority if not all of my friends are in Richmond right now. I hate that I'm still here. And I hate that I could possibly come home but be stuck in my house for a while because of the snow. That will NOT be ok. I really want to be with my best friends, my family and Eric. I'm just going to be positive about all of this people! Bahhh. Humbug.




FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT
FREAKING OUT

eff you math.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

My stomach

is making weird noises. But. Psychology was not a total fail. Now I shall sleep because I went to bed at 3 something and woke up at 7 and although I can function on 4 hours of sleep I don't want to. So there. When I wake up I will be dining with Melissa and writing GHIST essays. And mathematicizing. I'M ALMOST DONE!!!!

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Exam Week: Day Two

So. Yesterday was stressful but i got a B on my Spanish final!! Happy day :D

Today all I had to do was turn in a portfolio for my GWRIT class which I just did, despite a train coming through our school.

Now I have to study for psychology tomorrow... which isn't difficult... It's just a matter of memorizing all the information.

Buuuut I also have to start writing GHIST essays for Thursday and studying STUPID MATH for Friday. Wait. I'm trying to be positive. I have to start studying for LOVELY MATH for Friday. There.
(In case yall needed an ego booster)

Monday, December 13, 2010

Exam Week: Day 1

So. Today I had my spanish final at 1. It was gross but reasonable I suppose. I mean, it was difficult but fair. I'm just glad it's done.
Now I just need to mainly focus on my portfolio due tomorrow (which is actually pretty easy) and my psychology exam on Wednesday. I am vur stressed. I just need to remember GOD SHALL HELP ME MUAHAHA SUCKAS.

Just kidding I'm sure I shouldn't be saying suckas and God in the same sentence.

No but seriously. This made me a little calmer.

" Are not two sparrows sold for a penny? Yet not one of them will fall to the ground apart from your Father. And even the hairs of your head are all counted. So do not be afraid; you are of more value than many sparrows."
Matthew 1o:29-31

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Melrose!!

Melrose was fun! I wish Stephanie and Melissa could have been there though. It was more formal than all the other IV dance parties... it was kind of like a homecoming dance. That being said, there were 2 or 3 slow, partner dances.

It just kind of sucked looking around and seeing people with their boyfriends or just another guy and knowing I had someone I could be dancing with but wasn't. That's almost worse than having no one at all.

I guess that was my choice though.





When I am sick of studying...

I turn to......picture taking! And since all of my friends in close proximity to me are GONE, I took pictures of myself.

Call me vain.





Friday, December 10, 2010

TODAY


SO. Today. This is what is happening.
- in a few minutes I am going to lunch.
- then I AM going to the library to study.
- then I am accompanying Meghan to Kohl's to perhaps buy another scarf. Or something.
- If time permits, I shall study some more. Because I need it.
- Then I will get ready for dinner with small group/head over to Large group.
- Then I will probably go to the library to study more.

Happy day?

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

WTF Wednesdays.


Pop quiz I probably failed in Psych.
Can't find a textbook I need to study for exams.
THANK YOU WEDNESDAY I FEEL THE LOVE

P.S!! YOU HAVE A STUPID NAME WEDNESDAY!! WE ALL KNOW YOU SHOULD CLEARLY BE SPELLED WENDSDAY!!!


Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Gross Things

- Putting liquid soap on your hands without putting water on them first.
- Stepping on cracks in the side walk.
- Putting your shirt on before your pants.
- Tasting a swallow-able pill before you swallow it.
- The sound of styrofoam.

Ewwwyyyy

Monday, December 6, 2010

"KIM! This picture makes your boobs look massive!!!"


....Thanks Betsey..... wah. Haha Today was surprisingly a good Monday!
I had psychology ( in which I actually participated), math (in which the air felt like "blankets" according to my friend), and Spanish (in which I had to turn in a DVD of myself talking) but I got an A on it so I was thrilled.
I took an amazing nap after classes. It was... amazing...
Then I walked over to DHall for Small Group dinner with Paige :D
It was so fun!! We had our Christmas partyyy! We played charades, exchanged gifts, took pictures, and ate yummy nummies :D

And you know what I realized? I love the time period between Halloween and New Years. Reasons why:
1.) Halloween.
2.) My birthday.
3.) Thanksgiving.
4.)Christmas.
5.) New Years.

It's just so fun! And I especially love the whole month of Christmas. So I was thinking about it and I decided that when I'm older I want to get married during winter!!!!!!!! It's just one more thing to add to all the reasons I love this time of year!! :D Ok. Good. Glad yall agree with me.

Sunday, December 5, 2010



Sigh. After 1 and a half day of having Eric here, I'm sad to see him go. It was our 6th month-aversary yesterday so he came up to visit me. On Saturday he gave me my present :D which was a book about us up to this point basically. It had pictures and he wrote a bunch of our funny stories and jokes in it. I really really like it. After just hanging out and talking to Meghan we went to Texas Roadhouse which was ok even though I think the burger I ate might have made me sickish. After that we watched a movie slash talked to Hannah and Joel. It's nice to just chill and talk to him... we don't even have to go anywhere or do anything exciting. At about 1 in the morning Hannah, Joel, Eric and I decided to visit Meghan at work (a food place on campus) which was crazy. I didn't feel that well but that somehow made me more hyper... hehe. We got a little crazy after we ate our nachos.... there's a room in that building that has giant bean bags that we stacked on top of each other with a few other kids and it was really funny. Then we proceeded to flip, run, jump, and tumble on the bean bags.... we included table jumping and other various activities. Twas gnarly.
Today we just woke up, went to brunch with Hannah, Joel, and Meghan , worked on a Spanish presentation, hung out, then I just got back from dinner with him at an Italian restaurant. It was nice :D I'm kinda sad but I'll see him in two weeks. And then I'll get to see him for 3 weeks straight. Yay.

Friday, December 3, 2010

FrIdAy!!!!


I am so happy it is Friday!!

I already had a psychology presentation, and for those of you who know me well, know that I hate speaking in public. But I'm slowly getting better at it and it was fine. One of our group members didn't show up, but we carried his weight.

In a few minutes I'm going to head over to DHall to meet with Rachel and probably Meagan for lunch. Then I'll head over to math... gag me.

Then I'm free! Kind of!! I'll still have to complete a journal for Psych and work on an oral presentation for Spanish that I need to video tape.

I have til about 6 to do that I think and then I'm heading over to East Campus to have dinner with my small group then go to large group! I'm so excited! I haven't been to large group in forever and I just feel like I've kept myself from my faith lately and that's bothering me.

After large group we're going to Melissa's (one of my small group leaders) house and having a sleep over!! So excited :D

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Should not have watched that

I just watched a really awful, depressing video. I let my morbid curiosity get the best of me. Ugh. And now I'm really upset and disturbed. It was really sad.... a man basically got hammered to death.... and I'm sure yall are like "Kim why did you watch that?" Sad, morbid things interest me but this... was obviously just bad. It makes me mad and wonder how the hell people can do that? How people... I just don't even have anything to say. I'm just upset I guess.. It was the worst thing I've seen hands down. I want to get the image out of my head. It makes me thankful that I'm safe. Thank you God for that but... it almost makes me question how that could have happened. That always confuses me.

And don't watch that video.

Crazy Story....

Once upon a time there was a man with a Korean daughter. She was very fond of one girl and would cling to her for hours and hours. The man and his brother went out to lunch with the brother's family and discussed numerous topics. The girl that the Korean girl loved could not get a word in edge wise when finally her father asked everyone to let her talk. After she talked she went up to her dorm room to find her boyfriend, his family, and her two best friends cooking Christmas dinner. Her two best friends were also cleaning out the brunette's fish tank. She was very confused as to how an oven got into her dorm room, but she accepted it. Then she and her two friends took the fish tank outside to empty it. They went out the back of the dorm building onto a sandy yard that had millions of baby turtles crawling around, and the blond was very concerned about stepping on them. So the three went to the front of the building and rinsed it out with a hose. The trio then went out and saw that a carnival of sorts was taking place outside, and went to join it. The main girl went over to a tree and her boyfriend's former girlfriend approached her and grabbed her arm while saying "Congratulations" in an insincere voice. The ex-girlfriend had a friend with her who said sarcastically, "That was sincere..." The main girl was very confused as to why she was being congratulated. She looked over and a man on stilts was throwing disks as far as he could into a lake. Again the girl was confused so she and her two friends went back inside. The girls were somehow on the 1oth floor of the dorm, and the main girl knew something was wrong. As soon as they started going down, the elevator was dropping fast and it fell all the way to the first floor. Luckily the main girl grabbed onto something before it hit the bottom and she was saved, but the other three girls (a third girl appeared out of thin air) were lying motionless on the ground. The girl sprang up to check if the blond was ok. She shook her and screamed "Are you ok?? Can you hear me??!!" And the blond grabbed the girl, and proceeded to press her face into her..... cleavage. Knowing the blond was back to normal, the girl then checked on the brunette, shaking her and asking her the same questions. The brunette sat and sleep-like and said "Yeah yeah I'm fine...". Then the girl went over to the stranger and asked if she was ok. She appeared to be one of their friends and gave the girl a huge grin, assuring her that she was ok. The four girls then had to walk up the stairs, when all of a sudden a handful of their boy friends started racing them up the stairs. The girls were displeased because of the traumatic experience they had just been through. The immature boys however, found it entertaining and continued to race them up the stairs. One of the boys held out a match to the main girl, who didn't know it was a match. He said "If you grab this it will help you get to the top of this car" (which at this point was what they were racing to the top of) Not knowing any better, she grabbed the match and it burst into flames, causing the girl to fall over. She uttered a few profanities at the boy with the beard and earrings and suddenly a police car showed up. The girl was scared that she would be arrested for using those words, when suddenly I woke up from my dream :D

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Tuesdays are funky. Not a cool funky though.

Oh Tuesdays. How I used to hate you when I did gymnastics. They were the worst days.
But that is my life no more, and I am therefore subjected to hating Tuesdays at JMU.

Anyway. I got a paper back in GWRIT this morning. Received an A-. Not too shabby eh eh? Considering I bull crippy crapped it, I was pretty pleased.

I finished a (hopefully) decent paper for GHIST about the book We Wish To Inform You We Will Be Killed With Our Families. I would recommend it, it's about the Rwandan genocide. Tis depressing buuut good.

Then I basically did a little homework and chilled in my dorm for the rest of the night. Watched Glory Daze with Meghan. That show is funny!!!!! :D And I talked to Eric which was good. I like being comfortable enough to explain things to him. Tis gooda gooda. I think I'm going to "sleep" aka facebook, itunes, youtube, blogger, twitter, email, then sleep.

Favorite Verse (that I know of)

Sooo Steph always has a favorite verse of somebody's on her blog so I feel like putting mine up.

"If the world hates you, be aware that it hated me before it hated you.
If you belonged to the world, the world would love you as its own.
Because you do not belong to the world, but I have chosen you out of the world-
therefore the world hates you.
Remember the word that I said to you, 'Servants are not greater than their master'.
If they persecuted me, they will persecute you; if they kept my word, they will keep yours also.
But they will do all these things to you on account of my name, because they do not know him who sent me."
John 15: 18-21.

This is actually kind of negative. But because it's negative it's kind of positive? I mean. Life is not easy and not everyone is going to love you. That's what Jesus is saying here. We can try to make everyone like us but think about it.... people hated Jesus so of course there are going to be some people that hate us. If there were people on this earth that hated a perfect being then duh.... people are going to hate completely imperfect humans. It's unavoidable.

On a more positive note, he's saying that you don't belong to the world and that's why the world (certain people) can hate you. You belong to me and that's why I love you. I chose you. Out of everyone on this planet he chose you. That's a crazy thought.

And one more thing, it's just comforting knowing that yeah people may not like me, but people didn't like Jesus either. I don't know if that's the right way to go about thinking, but. Meh. It's like.... he understands hatred. He was there. He wouldn't put us through it if he didn't think we could handle being not liked or even hated. Ok. There.

Basically what he's saying here is "HATERS GON HATE!!!!!" :D :D :D

Monday, November 29, 2010

Do you ever feel inadequate.

I Don't Know

Library time once again.... I like it here because it basically forces you to think. It forces you to be with yourself. We spend so much time texting, skyping, facebooking, working, studying, that we never just get to be with ourselves. It's a weird concept, one that I find very hard to grasp. Even the thought of "myself" is hard for me to understand. People think they know who they are but I don't think they really do. I don't. I don't know who I am. I know my name. I know what I'm like. But is that me? Is that who I am? I look in the mirror and see a face, one that I'm not always happy with. The more I look the more it gets distorted and I have to look away. I don't know who I am and I don't know what I want quite yet. I know everything I have right now is what I want, but I don't know what I want from the future. I don't know what I want my life to be. I don't know a lot of things. I guess that's what growing is for.

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Merrrr

1. Thanksgiving break has been so much fun! I got to hang out with my best friends, my family and my boyfriend. I got to celebrate my birthday too which was really fun.

2. CHRISTMAS TIME!!!!!! So. I am in love with Christmas. I mean everyone is, but I'm just letting yall know. Here are some reasons.

- Christmas music. Everyone knows these songs, you've been listening to them since you were alive. They're just so Christmas-y! And it's a constant reminder that it's CHRISTMAS!!

- Christmas food. Chocolate. Peppermint. Cocoa. Cookies. Fudge. Gingerbread houses. Sprinkles. It's just an excuse to eat more than any other time of the year. And it's always nice to cook with your mommy or daddy. Or even your friends. Food's just a fun thing to unite people with.

- Decorations. I LOVE DECORATIONS. Especially the Christmas sort. You've got the tree. That's always fun to decorate, although I won't be here to do it. And lights in neighborhoods. And just other decorations around our house and other people's houses. YESSS.

- Presents of course. Present are always fun. I like everything else better though... well now that I'm older I do haha.

- And the most obvious reason BABY JESUS YALL!!!!! That's the reason Christmas is what it is... because Jesus was born. So. Show some respect. I love my church's Christmas Eve service because we put up a huge tree with really pretty ornaments and the pews are filled and we sing Christmas songs and I love it!!! Yayyy I LOVE CHRISTMAS I AM SO HAPPY :D :D :D :D

Friday, November 26, 2010

I'm thankful for...

My family.
My crazy little brother and my awesome big brother.
My health.
My friends.
Elizabeth, Kathryn, Stephanie, Samantha, Rachel, Hannah, Bea :D
Eric.
Being able to go to an amazing school.
Having an amazing small group.
Being able to let go of things.
Food.
....Running water.... yeah that's pretty nice.
Oh yeah toilets yeahhh.
Clothes.
More clothes than I need.
Being able to go to whatever church I want whenever I want however I want.
Laughing all the time. Tis lovely.

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Love it.

I absolutely love getting in my car and finding out that it doesn't work properly. It's awesome being on break for a week and not being able to drive anywhere. I mean... I wanted to sit at home for 10 days anyway, it's cool.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Birthday festivities :D

I could not concentrate today. I had a psych quiz at 9 in the am.... hahahahahaha what a joke. We all failed.
I also had a math exam.... which I'm not going to laugh about because it's math. And knowing me I'd laugh in math's face and it would fail me for it. So. I bow down to you mathematics.

Anywho after class I had a nice lunch with Steph, got ready to leave, left, and came HOME!!
I always love the feeling I get when I roll into Richmond. It's amazingg. I love home.

After I got hizome I went over to Eric's to see part of his present he got me.... he recorded this song I really like that he does yayyyyyyyyy and then another one and then he's giving me more songs but something happened but yeah. Awesome present. Lalala.

Zennn my familia plus Jack's gf Kelly (who is family at this point)and Erique went to Magianno's. Twas gooda. Our waitress was redic. I smelled my dad's beer and she goes "WHOAH you scared me!!!!!" .... I was like really? I'm smelling his beer.... I'm not chugging shots woman......

Zennn we went to HARRY POTTER. IT WAS AWESOME. I CRIED WHEN DOBBY DIED. AHHHHHHHHHH. I WANT TO READ THE 7TH BOOK ALL OVER AGAIN NOW!!!


Then we made a Waffle House run with Ricardo, Tucker, Thomas Ware, Thomas Payne, and Stewart. It was hilariousss. As always. But yeah. Very good birthday. So stoked to be here.
:D

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

why I am SOOO EXCITED

I. LOVE. WHEN. GUYS. OPEN. DOORS. FOR. ME.
It seriously makes me extremely happy.

20?

My dad's parents sent me a nice birthday card (like they always do) with a little writing from themselves in it and part of it says "Wishing our dear Grandaughter a very special, happy, and fun 20th birthday." I don't blame them for getting my birthday wrong.... they have more than one grandchild... they are getting old I'll just say it... but the bad thing is I think they gave me more money than they usually do because they thought I was turning 2o? Sooo I feel bad? Haha. Bahh.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

oh library....


I like walking past this one part of campus because to me, it looks out of place. It's almost as if someone cut out a piece of scenery from another place and pasted it into JMU. It looks country-ish and cute. And it makes me feel like I'm out in the middle of nowhere for a minute. And I really like looking at it.

Monday, November 15, 2010

To:


Kathryn- I'm sorry I don't talk to you enough. You're my best friend and that'll never change for me. I hope it won't change for you.

Mike- I regret not spending enough time with you, especially this past summer. I love you though and maybe I should start telling you more. If I think of you being hurt I honestly go cold. I'd probably die if I knew it could keep you from dying, I just can't imagine you not here.

Ariel- I miss you. You were my best friend and it was nice knowing I was the only one you ran to. We walked away from each other and we both know it's so wrong. I know we both feel it. Or at least I hope you feel it.

Twins- Why do yall ignore me? It doesn't really bother me; I've put that book on the shelf but I can't help but wonder why?

Jack- I don't like us growing up, but then again it's awesome. I don't like disappointing you and you're one of my favorite persons. I'd sadly probably write a "who's your hero?" paper on you.

Time- what does forever feel like? I want to know.

Friday, November 12, 2010

HARRY POTTER WEEK!!!!!!

Just thought I'd let you all know, I'm having a Harry Potter Countdown Week. I'm so excited. I will officially see it in a week, which is also my birthday. Yay!! GET HYPED OR I WILL PUT A SPELL ON YOU.

"He couldn't know that at this very moment, people meeting in secret all over the country were holding up their glasses and saying in hushed voices: 'To Harry Potter -- the boy who lived!'"


7 days until AMAZINGNESS!!!

No Shave November

No Shave November is so much fun!! I don't have to schedule my shaving and it is just amazing. Especially because I left my razor at home from last weekend on accident... so.... I really need to shave my armpits. Just saying. I know yall wanted to hear that. Maybe I'll just do no shave november completely. Muahahaha. Take that Eric.


Thursday, November 11, 2010

COOKIE MONSTERR

I am so emotional right now! I keep going through such a range of emotions. I think I'm bipolarizing guys!!! Haha just kidding. It's just been a long week that needs to be over.
Here are some bad things about this week:

BAD GERR:
Spanish test that I barely got to study for and probably got a 1 on.

Stupid computer tests that all Freshman are required to take in the computer lab with not enough comps therefore the line is long and the tests are just hard in freaking general!!!!!! MAJOR UGG BOOTS!

Scheduling classes. Stress. I need a certain math class and was worried I couldn't get it and just. Blah.

Reading a book. That is good, but very long. Blah.

Good YAY!
Got an A on said Spanish test.

Finally passed one of the stupid computer tests... only 2 more by next Friday! Yay...ish.

I scheduled my classes! And got the math I need buuuut it's at 8am. I may be able to change it though.

Anddd I also got a 100 on a paper I totally crapped my way through. Go me!!

I just need to keep reminding myself that I'm not alone and God always helps me.. it's just hard to sometimes. But it does keep me calmer so I need to start doing that more. Lala.
I love libraries. I love the light. I love the quiet. I love the simplicity. They're just books. . . but they're not just books. It's crazy to think how many words there are in this library. How many facts and fantasies are on the pages. It makes me want to freeze time and just look at all the books, row by row.
A good book should leave you... slightly exhausted at the end. You live several lives while reading it. ~William Styron, interview, Writers at Work, 1958

Sunday, November 7, 2010

"My nipple is chaffed...does that ever happen to you?"

This weekend has been fun :D :D
So listen up children it's story time!!
Oh wait I already blogged about Friday. Ok well yall will know why I'm so disoriented in a minute.
Sooo Saturday: Woke up... at 10. By Nancy. That's ok though becauseeee Jack and Kelly arrived and then we went to Shortpump where my mom bought me new gray Tom's for my birthday :D I was very pleased.

Then we went home and just hung out. It was nice. I love having Jack and Kelly home. Well wait I was home too. I keep forgetting I'm in college now haha.
Eric came over a little before dinner... I don't usually let people in my house because I'm self conscious about it's crap factor but he (or so he says) doesn't care. Sooo we ate dinner and then of course... played games.... haha no it's funnnn I just get ADD sometimes.

Actually it got pretty intense I think. But after we spend a while playing games we headed over to Liz's house and hung out for a little while with Chandler, Kathryn, and Austin before going to Walmart to get Meagan a present. Which means we made a QUAFFLE HOUSE TRIP with Elizabeth, Eric, Carlton, and Ricardo. It was amazing. As always.

Then we just went back to Elizabeth's and hung out for like 2 more hours and had really deep conversations about religion.... haha it was cool. And then we moved on to more normal topics.. you know.. nipples.. that sort of thing. At about 4:30 we decided we mightttt wanna head home so I went to bed at 5 and woke up at 7:30 to go to church. Needless to say I'm slightly dysfunctional right now and greatly looking forward to a nap. Haha. But all in all good weekend :D I'm a lucky.. or I guess I should say blessed.. girl :D

Saturday, November 6, 2010

"Teach me how to Snuggie"

I feel inadequate and that's annoying.

Anywho. So this week was really stressful. I had so much work and I never got a break even after I finished a big assignment... I had to move right on to the next one. But the week finally came to a close thank God.
Which means that today I got to come home!! :D Eric picked me up at like 3 ish and when we got back to Richmond we dropped my stuff off at home and talked to my mom for a little while. Then we went to Bottom's Up. I love that place. It made me happy.
Thennn we awkwardly went to his friend's house for .7 seconds and thennnn headed over to Paranormal Activity 2. Let me just say, that movie was scary. Haha.
Thennn Eric dropped me off at Liz's and we talked/went to Waffle House/went to Walmart. It was fun. I miss being home. I miss my boyfriend. I miss my best friends. I miss my family. I miss my boyfriend. :D But there's only 2 more weeks until Thanksgiving break!! Holla!!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Random thoughts..

Woke up at 9:33 and had to turn in a paper at... 9:30. Ran to class in my pajamas.
It feels like fall today :D
I braided my hair so it would be wavy. I like when it's wavy.
I got an A- on a history paper
I had dinner with Paige and Sarah. Twas fun.
I joined a synchronized swimming club that one of my friends from small group is forming. Holla.
I'm coming home this weekend. I'm very excited.
I think I'm ADD.
I'm thirsty.
I didn't wear any make up today and sometimes it's nice being all natural... being you in your purest form.
Rawrrrrr.

video

Monday, November 1, 2010

Monday greeting... :D :D

I know it's Monday but maybe if we all keep this in mind it'll get us through the day.......

Sunday, October 31, 2010

This weekend was fun :D The IV dance party was crazyy. Or at least me and Stephanie were. Tehehe. We really are quite crazy with each other. I feel like we've gotten a lot closer since we've gotten here. I like it :D She's one of my best friends here and just anywhere which is awesomez!




And thennn Saturday I basically spent all day with her and also her friends Brittany and Brianna. They're really nice. The game was fun while it lasted... even though we found out later that we lost. Womp. Then we went to dinner and then to Urec for a Halloween thing. Me and Steph got to talk and jump on velcro walls. No big deal haha. I was in a bad mood but. I got cheered up :D :D :D



Thennnn today I had lunch with my mom, Jack and Kelly. It was nice. Then I did homework and cleaned all day. Joy joy. So now I'm just mellowing out. Bah.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

I'm happy until something or someone reminds me that I can't just say hi to Eric whenever I want or just look at him... and that he's having so much fun with all of his best friends and I only have but so much to keep me distracted from how I really feel. And I see people holding hands and I get mad because they're rubbing it in my face that I've never just had a normal relationship.. not even during the summer because it was like the clock was constantly counting down the days I had to spend with everyone. And now I only see him once a month or 5 weeks and that's not fun. I mean I finally got used to someone finally caring about me like I always wanted, and then the end of August rolled around and I don't get to see him. There's a lot of time when I'm just sitting in my room doing homework alone and I just want to be with him. Love this feeling guys!!!!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Halloween...

It's Halloween! Oh wait Halloween isn't til Sunday! OH WAIT! It's college and you celebrate a fun holiday as much as you can aka non stop parties from Thursday to Sunday. Bah. Skankoween. That's what it should be called.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Apparently I'm "such a waste of oxygen..."
Then why did you bother to say that to me?

Eh eh, there's nothing else I can say. Oh thanks Lady Gaga! :D

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Why you gotta be so mean?


Seriously? I don't understand. Why do people have to be so mean? My friends haven't done anything as far as I know and apparently people are just being mean to them for no reason. Um... really? I used to be mean to people for no reason.... and then I turned 13. JK. Because that's just dumb... a waste of time... not right... immature. And pointless. Oh wait. Maybe the point of it is that they get shit faced all the time and hook up with guys then realize "wahh they just like me because I have a vagina"... so making other people feel like shit makes them feel slightly less awful about their lives. I guess that has to be it. OR even worse, they just suck and are mean. Sounds reasonable. Totally. It really sucks. Haters stop hating... you're really not that cool. Beer is just... liquid... right? Right. And letting everyone with a penis do you is just slutty. If you weren't aware ;)